Insurance Assessment FAQs

Contact Us Resources | CATPA Grants CATPA Board of Directors Insurance Assessments & Fees | Insurance Assessment FAQs

 

Have questions regarding insurance assessments? Check out the FAQs below, if this doesn't answer your question, please reach out to the CATPA staff. 

Question Answer
What is the Colorado Auto Theft Prevention Authority (CATPA)?

In 2003, the Colorado General Assembly created in the Department of Public Safety, the automobile theft prevention authority (CRS42-5-112).  Under the authority, a law enforcement agency or other qualified applicant may apply for grants to assist in improving and supporting automobile theft prevention programs for the enforcement or prosecution of automobile theft crimes through statewide planning and coordination.

How is CATPA funded?

The Department of Public Safety is authorized to accept gifts, grants and donations from private or public sources for this fund.  The fund shall also include moneys deposited in the fund pursuant to section 10-4-617, CRS.  Each insurer that issues a policy pursuant part 6 or part 7 of this article shall biannually pay fee to CATPA.  The amount of the fee shall be equal to one dollar multiplied by the number of motor vehicles insured by the insurer as of Ly 1 of each year, divided by two.

What does the term “motor vehicle” include?

“Motor Vehicle” means any vehicle of a type required to be registered and licensed under the laws of this state and this designed to be propelled by an engine or motor; except that “motor vehicle” does not include mini-bikes, snowmobiles, bicycles with motor or engine attached, any vehicle signed primarily for use off the road or on rails, or motor scooters as defined in section 42-1-102, CRS.

What motor vehicles are subject to the assessment?

All insured vehicles, both private and commercial, with a declared gross weight of 26,000 lbs. or less must be included in calculating the biannual assessment.

Did the assessment fee originally apply to 4 or more vehicles?

Yes, originally the assessment fee only applied to polices for 4 or more vehicles.  However, the statute changed in 2017, and now it applies to all vehicles.  See Question 4 above.

Does the motor vehicle have to be licensed in Colorado?

No, the motor vehicle does not need to be licensed in Colorado and it is not exempt from the CATPA fee.

What vehicles must be counted?

All the vehicles that meet the requirements of Colorado Revised Statute 10-4-601(6) and 10-4-717 (5) must be included when calculating the assessment due.  Once the insurer collects the premium for any vehicle meeting the requirements, the fee is fully earned and non-refundable.

What about if the insurer does not write premium in the state of Colorado for commercial auto, but has subsidiaries that are licensed.  Does the insurer need to report?

Yes, and a separate form needs to be completed for each licensed subsidiary.

What about non-admitted carriers and Fleet Vehicles?

Vehicles insured by non-admitted carriers must be counted.  There are no statutory provisions that would exempt non-admitted carriers from complying with part 6 of article 4 of Title 10. 

Fleet vehicle policies are not subject to part 6 or article 4 of Tittle 10. Fleet Vehicles are exempt from the assessment fee.

What if an insurer is not licensed in Colorado and insures no vehicles?

The insurer does not need to report.

How is the calculation performed?

All vehicles weighing 26,000 lbs. or less that have been insured on the previous July 1 are assessed at the rate of $1.00 per vehicle.

When are insurers required to report on their number of insured vehicles?

Insurers have to report on or before August 15 of each year the number of motor vehicles insured by the insurer as of July 1 of the current year.

How is the assessment paid?

The assessment is divided into two payments of 50% each, due on January 1st and July 1st of each year.  Assessment can be paid either by an ACH transfer or by check.  If sending a check, it should be made payable to: Colorado Department of Public Safety – CATPA and mailed to Colorado Auto Theft Prevention Authority, 710 Kipling Street, Suite 106, Lakewood CO 80215.

Can the assessment be paid in full rather than biannually?

The statute states the assessment shall be paid on or before January 1st and July 1st of each year.   The assessment may be paid in full on or before January 1st of each year.  It is the responsibility of the insurance company to submit the payment by the due dates.  No invoice will be sent prior to the due dates.

Are the assessments reviewed?

Yes.  On or before February 1st of each year, the CATPA Board will compare the list of insurers who paid the biannual fee with the list compiled by the Division of Insurance of all insurance companies licensed to insure motor vehicles in the state and shall notify the commissioner of the Division of Insurance of any insurer’s failure to report and/or pay the fee.

Failure to pay the required assessment in a timely manner will result in what actions?

The Commissioner of Insurance will notify the insurer of the fee requirements.  If the insurer fails to pay the fee within fifteen days after receiving the notices, the Commissioner may suspend the insurer’s certificate of authority or impose a civil penalty or not more than one hundred twenty percent of the amount due or both.

Is the Insurer required to disclose the assessment to its insured?

If the insurer intends to recoup the fee from its insured, it must disclose this fee to the Colorado consumer.

How should the fee be disclosed to the consumer?

There are no statutory directives for the method of disclosure.  However, the Division of Insurance would expect the insurer would list the fee on the insured’s policy declaration page, the billing notice or both.

The assessment form may be submitted through email, but requires a signature on the form. If the form is submitted via email, can the filer use an electronic signature or type in their name as a substitute for a signature?

Yes, the filer can use an electronic signature or type in the name on the signature line and then e-mail the form to the CATPA office.

What is the intent with regard to the language listed on the CAPTA Reporting Form: “Policies covering a garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazard”?

This exemption is addressing any vehicles that might be in the care, custody or control of the garage, repair shop or service station.  This does not exempt vehicles that are owned by the business and included on a commercial automobile policy. 

Are dealer plates issued to a dealership, for which an insurer provides automobile coverage associated to the plate under an auto dealership policy (not an automobile policy), subject to the CATPA fee assessment even though the dealer plate is not permanently affixed to any particular vehicle?

The fee is not assessed based on the dealer plates; it is assessed based on vehicles insured.  Therefore, any vehicle owned by and for sale by an "automobile sales agency" would be exempted.  

Are trailers exempt from CATPA Applicable Fee? No, trailers are not exempt from the CATPA Applicable Fee.  Please see Statute 42-7-103 paragraph 8 for the definition of what the CATPA Applicable fee applies too.
Are Surplus Lines exempt from the CATPA Applicable Fee?

If surplus lines are supplemental to the primary policy on a motor vehicle, where the primary policy is already been assessed with the CATPA Applicable Fee, then these surplus lines would be exempt from the CATPA Fee.  In other words, the CATPA Applicable Fee cannot be assessed twice for the same vehicle.

When does a new company need to start filing CATPA Assessment forms if it is licensed to insurance in the beginning of January?

The company would report in August of the year it was licensed to ensure.